IEEE Home Search IEEE Shop Web Account Contact IEEE IEEE logo

IT logo
Publications

Home

Publications
Newsletters
Transactions
Journals
Books
Software
Dissertation Abstracts

Society Information
Officers and BOG
Membership
Conferences
Awards and Honors
Society Chapters
Archive

Author Information
Author Guidelines
Copyright Form

Review Articles

Directory

IT Student Resources

 

Society Chapters


CHAPTER NEWS

Check this page regularly for new Chapter announcements.


CHAPTER ORGANIZATIONS

Region 1
Central New England

Region 2
Philadelphia
Washington

Region 3
Eastern North Carolina/Central North Carolina/Winston-Salem

Region 4
Southeastern Michigan

Region 5
Denver

Region 6
Santa Clara Valley/San Francisco

Region 7
Kitchener-Waterloo
Montreal

Region 8
Benelux
Denmark
France
Germany
Israel
Norway
Romania
Russia
Spain
United Kingdom/Ireland

Region 9

Region 10
South Australia/Australian Capital Territory
Hong Kong
Japan
Seoul
Taipei

Society Chapter Organization

Region 1

Central New England Council Chapter

Chapter Co-Chairs: Dale Joachim and Andrew McKellips


Region 2

Philadelphia Section Joint Chapter (Communications)

Chapter Chair: Moshe Kam


Washington Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Harold Stinger


Region 3

Eastern North Carolina/Central North Carolina/Winston-Salem Joint Section Chapter (Communications/Signal Processing)

Chapter Chair: John B. Gibson


Region 4

Southeastern Michigan Joint Chapter (Curcuits and Systems/Signal Processing/Control

Chapter Chair: Hoda S. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy


Region 5

Denver Section Joint Chapter (Computer)

Chapter Chair: Mitchell W. Smith


Region 6

Santa Clara Valley/San Francisco Joint Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Arthur W. Astrin


Region 7

Kitchener-Waterloo Joint Chapter (Computer/Communications/Control)

Chapter Chair: Raouf M. Boutaba


Montreal Section Joint Chapter (Communications)

Chapter Co-Chair: Guy Begin and Mohammad R. Soleymani


Region 8

Benelux Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: E.C. van der Meulen


Denmark Section Joint Chapter (Vehicular Technology/Communications)

Chapter Chair: Tom Hoholdt


France Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Gerard Cohen


Germany Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Martin Bossert


Israel Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Uri Erez


Norway Section Joint Chapter (Communications/Signal Processing)

Chapter Chair: Fritz Bekkadal


Romania Section Joint Chapter (Communications/Signal Processing)

Chapter Chair: Victor F Croitoru


Russia Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Vyacheslav V. Prelov


Spain Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Josep Domingo Ferrer


United Kingdom/Republic of Ireland Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: B. Honary


Region 9
Region 10

South Australia/Australian Capital Territory Joint Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Steve Weller


Hong Kong Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Mordecai Golin


Japan Council Chapter

Chapter Chair: Toru Fujiwara
Department of Multimedia Engineering
Graduate School of Information Science and Technology
Osaka University

Vice Chair: Hiroyoshi Morita
The Graduate School of Information Systems
University of Electro-Communications

Secretary: Hiroshi Kamabe
Department of Information Science
Gifu University

Treasurer: Jun Muramatsu
NTT Communication Science Laboratories
NTT Corporation


Seoul Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Jong-Seon No
Seoul National University
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
San 56-1 Shilim-dong Kwanak-gu
Seoul 151-742, Korea
tel: +82 2 880 1809
fax: +82 2 873 1772 / 880 8222


Taipei Section Chapter

Chapter Chair: Chong-Yung Chi
Institute of Communications Engineering
and Dept. of Electrical Engineering
National Tsing Hua University
101, Sec. 2, Kuang Fu Road
Hsinchu, Taiwan 30013
tel: +886 3 5731156
fax: +886 3 5751787